Programme

Initiative on Climate Adaptation Research and Understanding through the Social Sciences (ICARUS) 5th Global Conference Indian School Of Business, Hyderabad, June 30 – July 2, 2016.

Conference Programme 

Day 1: June 30, 2016 Thursday
15:00 – 17:00:Registration

17:00:

Plenary Session 1(AC 7 Lecture Theatre, Level 2, Main Academic Building) “Social Learning and Choice Theory” E. Somanathan (Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi)
Day 2: July 01, 2016 Friday
9:00 - 9:30:Registration (AC 7, Level 2, Main Academic Building)
9:45 - 11:00:
Plenary Session 2 (AC 7 Lecture Theatre, Level 2, Main Academic Building)
“Beyond GCMs: Horizons of Climate Social Science”
Maria Carmen Lemos (University of Michigan)
Arun Agrawal (University of Michigan)
Netra Chhetri (Arizona State University)
Naveen P Singh (National Institute for Agricultural Economics and Policy)
Moderator: Ashwini Chhatre

 

9:30 - 9:45:Welcome and Introduction (AC 7 Lecture Theatre, Level 2, Main Academic Building)
11:00 -11:30:Tea Break (AC 7, Level 2, Main Academic Building)
11:30 – 13:00:
Parallel Sessions 1 1(A) Adaptation in Agriculture I (AC 7 Mini Lecture Theatre, Level 2, Main Academic Building) 1(B) Governing Climate Change (AC 2 Mini Lecture Theatre, Level 2, Main Academic Building) 1(C) Adaptation and Livelihoods (AC 4 Mini Lecture Theatre, Level 2, Main Academic Building)
13:00 – 14:30:
Lunch (Atrium)
14:30-15:45:

 

Plenary Session 3 (AC 7 Lecture Theatre, Level 2, Main Academic Building)
“Energy and Climate Change: Challenges and Opportunities”
E. Somanathan (Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi)
Arun Agrawal (University of Michigan)
Anant Sudarshan (University of Chicago)
Shoibal Chakravarty (National Institute of Advanced Studies)
Moderator: Arun Agrawal
15:45 – 16:15:Tea Break (AC 7, Level 2, Main Academic Building)
16:15 – 17:45:Plenary Session 4 (AC 7 Lecture Theatre, Level 2, Main Academic Building)
“Research Insights from Parallel Sessions I”
Vijaya Gupta (National Institute of Industrial Engineering)
Anju Helen Bara (Central University of South Bihar)
Asmita Kabra (Ambedkar University Delhi)
Moderator: Netra Chhetri
19:00 – 22:00:Dinner at Executive Housing Mirror Pool
Day 3: July 02, 2016 Saturday
9:30 - 9:45:Introduction and Welcome (AC 7 Lecture Theatre, Level 2, Main Academic Building)
9:45 - 11:00:
Plenary Session 4(AC 7 Lecture Theatre, Level 2, Main Academic Building) “Adaptation and Development”
Anand Patwardhan (University of Maryland)
11:00 -11:30:
Tea Break (AC 7, Level 2, Main Academic Building)
11:30 – 13:00:Parallel Sessions 2 2(A) Adaptation in Agriculture II (AC 7 Mini Lecture Theatre, Level 2, Main Academic Building) 2(B) Energy and Climate Change (AC 2 Mini Lecture Theatre, Level 2, Main Academic Building) 2(C) Cross-scale Interactions (AC 4 Mini Lecture Theatre, Level 2, Main Academic Building)
13:00 – 14:30:Lunch (Atrium)
 
14:30-15:45:
Plenary Session 5 (AC 7 Lecture Theatre, Level 2, Main Academic Building)
“Research Insights from Parallel Sessions II”
Thomson Kaleekal (Cochin University of Science and Technology)
Netra Chhetri(Arizona State University)
Ridhima Gupta (Indian School of Business, Hyderabad)
Moderator: Maria Carmen Lemos
15:45 – 16:15:Tea Break (AC 7, Level 2, Main Academic Building)
16:15-17:45:Plenary Session 6 (AC 7 Lecture Theatre, Level 2, Main Academic Building)
“Future Directions in Climate Social Science”
Harry Fischer (Indian School of Business, Hyderabad)
Deepti Chatti (Yale University)
Amlan Dasgupta (Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi)
Divya Solomon (Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment)
Moderator: Ashwini Chhatre
17:45-18:00:Closing Remarks

 

Parallel Sessions 1: July 01, 2016 Friday 11.30 AM - 1.00 PM
Session 1(A): Adaptation in Agriculture I (AC7 MLT) [Chair: Vijaya Gupta]
Bhuwan Thapa (University of Arizona): “Towards characterizing adaptive capacity: the case of farmer-managed irrigation systems in Nepal”
Naveen P Singh (ICAR- National Institute of Agricultural Economics & Policy Research (NIAP): “Mainstreaming climate change adaptation in Agriculture: Revisiting the Indian Developmental Agenda”
Vanitha Kommu (Tata Institute of Social Sciences): “Role of Farmer’s Collectives in Facilitating Climate Change Adaptations by Poor Farmers”
Subash S.P (ICAR-NAARM): “Adoption of climate resilient rice varieties to cope with climate change: Challenges and Way Forward”

Session 1 (B): Governing Climate Change (AC2 MLT) [Chair: Anju Helen Bara]
Pushpendra Rana (Indian Forest Service): “Tenure rights, economic networks and sustenance of smallholder forestry in northern India”
Amlan Dasgupta (Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi): “Impact of Cash Transfers Compared to Subsidy in Food: Evidence from the Indian Public Distribution System”
Netra Chhetri (Arizona State University): “Social institutions: A critical component of innovation-led adaptation”
Sudeshna Maya (TERI University): “Unpacking governance of springshed management in Teesta basin of India”

Session 1(C): Adaptation and Livelihoods (AC4 MLT) [Chair: Asmita Kabra]
Thomson Kaleekal (Cochin University of Science and Technology): “Could Diversity Ensure livelihood Security in a Changing Climate? A Case of Adaptive Transitions in Chellanam”
Shailly Jaiswal (TERI University): “Role of economic diversification in reducing livelihood vulnerability of mountain people: a case study of Jammu and Kashmir”
Harry Fischer (Indian School of Business, Hyderabad): “Reducing climate vulnerability by empowering local democratic authority: Evidence from India’s National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (NREGA)”
Manoj Jatav (South Asia Consortium for Interdisciplinary Water): “Dynamics of Livelihood in Transitional Areas: A Case of Peri-urban Hyderabad”
Rupak Jha (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay): “An Assessment of Vulnerability to Floods in Bihar: Are the technological intervention boon or bane?”
Parallel Sessions 2: July 02, 2016 Saturday 11:30 AM - 1.00 PM
Session 2 (A): Adaptation in Agriculture II (AC7 MLT) [Chair: Netra Chhetri]
Karan Misquitta (Watershed Organisation Trust): “Micro irrigation at the margins: exploring technological choice and barriers to uptake”
Anshul Bhamra (Development Alternatives): “Community based agriculture models for building climate resilient farmers”
Vijaya Gupta (National Institution of Industrial Engineering): “Role of Socioeconomic characteristic in accessing agricultural extension services and adaptation strategies to climate change”
Md. Hafiz Iqbal (Government Edward College, Bangladesh): “Land Zoning and More Productivity: Application of Chow Test Method for Assessing the Transformation of Crop Farms to Shrimp Ponds in the Southwest Coastal Region of Bangladesh”

 

Session 2 (B): Energy and Climate Change (AC2 MLT) [Chair: Ridhima Gupta]
Vijay Prakash Anand (Jaipuria Institute of Management): “Green Buying Intentions in Emerging Economies, with specific reference to Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) Star Labeled Products: An Empirical study in India”
Smruti Ranjan Behera (Indian Institute of Technology Ropar): “The effect of urbanization, energy consumption and foreign direct investment on the carbon dioxide emission in the SSEA (South and South-East Asian) region”
Anant Sudarshan (University of Chicago): “Can Continuous Emissions Monitoring Reduce Particulates and Increase Energy Efficiency in Indian Industry?”
Balbinder Deo (University of Northern British Columbia): “Biofuel Policy of India - Pushing Poor to Poverty and Hunger?”
Shoibal Chakravarty (National Institute of Advanced Studies): “Renewables in the Indian Electricity Sector: How Fast and How Much?”

 

Session 2 (C): Cross-scale Interactions (AC4 MLT) [Chair: Thomson Kaleekal]
Deepti Chatti (Yale University): “Technologies of the Heart (h) connecting the Local and the Global with Cook stoves as Climate Mitigating Technologies”
Divya Solomon (ATREE): “Limits to decentralization: Understanding community interactions with external actors in natural resource management programmes”
Anju Helen Bara (Central University of South Bihar): “Imagining the state through everyday practices of rule and control”
Asmita Kabra (Ambedkar University Delhi): “The Everyday State in Land Acquisition: A case study of a minor irrigation project in Central India”