Placement Trends

Get an insight into the details of our placement seasons regarding the kinds of offers made - industry-wise offers, function-wise offers, CTC figures and so on , which tell you about the placement progression over the last 5 years.
 

Recruiter Registration for ISB Placements: click here
 

YEARS (CLASS OF)201420152016201720182019
Class size766760813903873884
Avg. Age272727272727
Avg. Work Exp.5554.84.64.2
No. of Students759742812898873877
No. of Companies350267297411375373
Total offers8849871151111311361309
International offers6870101123024

 

CTC DETAILS
The ISB follows a non-disclosure policy regarding the highest international and domestic CTC, in keeping with the best practices followed by international B-schools; our focus is on the placement trends and information that represents the entire student body.
 

CTC DETAILS201420152016201720182019
Average Domestic Salary (in INR)18,15,964(*)19,12,444(*)22,58,273(*)20,90,211(*)22,14,684(*)24,35,915(*)




(*) Mid 80 percentile offer average

 

Industry-wise Total Offers (percentage)

INDUSTRY WISE201420152016201720182019
Advt/Media/Comm/PR/Entertainment512222
Banks/Financial Institutions/Financial Services8888510
Chemical / Fertilizers /Pestisides1     
Consulting202819212323
E-commerce9151081010
Education / Teaching & Training1   2 
Engineering311   
FMCG/Retail/Consumer Durables224995
Govt/PSUs/NGOs/Forces/Services  122 
High Technology Electronics/ Manufacturing/Service11 111
Hospitality  6   
Infrastructure/ Construction/Real Estate375442
Insurance      
IT Consulting  5321
IT/ITES28912201319
Manufacturing324482
Oil/Energy/ Petroleum/Minerals213435
Others353539
Pharma/Biotech/Healthcare/Hospitals988564
Technology 75244
Telecom22211 
Transportation/Logistics/Operations 32123

Function-wise Total Offers (percentage)


FUNCTION WISE 201420152016201720182019
Analytics143643
Business Research  1   
Consulting242020182325
Engineering  0 1 
Finance8488510
General management / Strategic Planning201617111217
Human Resources  0   
Operations8812899
Others1924514113
Product Development  11  
Product Management 910101015
Project Management 23222
Sales & Marketing181118202114
Teaching / Training    1 
Technology222212