Placement Trends

Get an insight into the details of our placement seasons regarding the kinds of offers made - industry-wise offers, function-wise offers, CTC figures and so on , which tell you about the placement progression over the last 5 years.
 

Recruiter Registration for ISB Placements: click here
 

YEARS (CLASS OF)20142015201620172018
Class size766760813903873
Avg. Age2727272727
Avg. Work Exp.5554.84.6
No. of Students759742812898873
No. of Companies350267297411375
Total offers884987115111131136
International offers68701011230

 

CTC DETAILS
The ISB follows a non-disclosure policy regarding the highest international and domestic CTC, in keeping with the best practices followed by international B-schools; our focus is on the placement trends and information that represents the entire student body.
 

CTC DETAILS20142015201620172018
Average Domestic Salary (in INR)18,15,964(*)19,12,444(*)22,58,273(*)20,90,211(*)22,14,684(*)




(*) Mid 80 percentile offer average

 

Industry-wise Total Offers (percentage)

INDUSTRY WISE20132014201520162017
Advt/Media/Comm/PR/Entertainment25122
Banks/Financial Institutions/Financial Services98888
Chemical / Fertilizers /Pestisides11   
Consulting2120281921
E-commerce 915108
Education / Teaching & Training11   
Engineering 311 
FMCG/Retail/Consumer Durables42249
Govt/PSUs/NGOs/Forces/Services   12
High Technology Electronics/ Manufacturing/Service111 1
Hospitality   6 
Infrastructure/ Construction/Real Estate43754
Insurance1    
IT Consulting   53
IT/ITES372891220
Manufacturing43244
Oil/Energy/ Petroleum/Minerals22134
Others53535
Pharma/Biotech/Healthcare/Hospitals79885
Technology  752
Telecom12221
Transportation/Logistics/Operations  321

Function-wise Total Offers (percentage)


FUNCTION WISE 20132014201520162017
Analytics41436
Business Research   1 
Consulting2724202018
Engineering1  0 
Finance78488
General management / Strategic Planning1220161711
Human Resources1  0 
Operations788128
Others141924514
Product Development   11
Product Management  91010
Project Management  232
Sales & Marketing2118111820
Technology62222